Residency in Spain | golden visa | spanish passport | Spain immigration | Spanish citizenship | Spain Residency

Apply for your Spanish Residency with a Credit Card

Applying for Residency with a Credit Card? Yes, it is possible according to the law.

As strange as it may sound, it is perfectly legal to apply for Non-Lucrative Residency with a Credit Card, i.e. Mastercard, Visa, American Express etc. Article 47 of the Royal Decree 557/2011 specifically lists this as evidence of income that would fulfill the requirement of financial capacity. There are two conditions attached to this option:

  1. That the applicant provides a bank certificate (translated into Spanish) proving the amount available as credit for the specific card.
  2. That the amount available covers the law requirement for the applicant and family members.

Certified or bankers drafts are also valid means of proving financial capacity, again provided the banks confirms the available sums under them.

Residency in Spain | golden visa | spanish passport | Spain immigration | Spanish citizenship | Spain Residency

Permanent residency is obtained after 5 years of Spanish Residency through Self-Empoyed Residency or Non-Lucrative Residency or Residency through Investment. This followed by 5 years as a permanent resident and means you can then obtain Spanish Citizenship with a Spanish Passport.

Back to Residency Blog »

Schedule an Online Consultation